Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex baileyi

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex baileyi Britton
Common Name:Bailey’s sedge
Habitat:Forested seeps, roadside ditches, marshes, and edges of streams and ponds. Less common than the similar C. lurida and more restricted to acidic soils. Carex baileyi is somewhat local in distribution.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex baileyi Britton - Bailey’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex baileyi Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Essex1915 ROCH – barcode: 1721
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1916 ROCH – barcode: 1720
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1916 ROCH – barcode: 1719
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1722
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1723
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1724
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1725
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1727
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1728
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1930 ROCH – barcode: 1726
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26675 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Franklin1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051633
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00051629
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00051628
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051630
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1956 BKL – BKL00051635
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Herkimer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Herkimer1994 RCFS – accession # 10128
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Orange1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Schenectady1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Schoharie1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Sullivan1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00051631
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3802 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098509
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00051632
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00101471
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098618
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102109
Herbarium Name Used: Carex baileyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex baileyi
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.