Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex backii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex backii Boott
Common Name:Back’s sedge
Habitat:Often associated with cliffs, rock outcrops, and or ledges. Occurs on bluffs above ravines and bases of cliffs in open forests. Also occurs in alvar woodlands, and limestone forests and thickets. Usually with at least some shade and in dry to mesic soils. Only a couple of populations are known from central New York and it is perhaps overlooked in calcareous rocky regions of central and western New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex backii Boott - Back’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex backii Boott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Hamilton1869 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1857 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1995 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00051623
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jeffersonno year ROCH – barcode: 1696
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jeffersonno year ROCH – barcode: 1698
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Jefferson1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
St. Lawrence1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
St. Lawrence1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00051624
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2336 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Washington1941 ROCH – barcode: 1697
Herbarium Name Used: Carex backii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Washington1942 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   
Washington1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex backii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex durifolia Carex durifolia L.H. Bailey