Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex extensa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex extensa Gooden.
Common Name:long-bracted sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex extensa Gooden. - long-bracted sedge

Citation

Citation Carex extensa Gooden.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1865 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex extensa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex extensa
   
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00052103
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00052105
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00052108
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00052098
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00052097
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00052106
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kingsno year ROCH – barcode: 1373
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Kings1885 BKL – BKL00052107
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00052099
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex extensa
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00052100
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084572
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00091327
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00091326
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00052104
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00052101
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
-no year ROCH – barcode: 1374
Herbarium Name Used: Carex extensa
Nassau or Suffolk County 4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.