Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juniperus communis var. communis

Family:Cupressaceae
Species:Juniperus communis L. var. communis
Common Name:Eurasian common juniper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyCupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus communis L. var. communis - Eurasian common juniper

Citation

Citation Juniperus communis L. var. communis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Juniperus communis var. communis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & D.G. Huttleston 2692 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.