Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ecballium elaterium

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
Common Name:squirting cucumber
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Ecballium
Species Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. - squirting cucumber

Citation

Citation Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ecballium elaterium
   
Queens1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ecballium elaterium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.