Crassula aquatica

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Crassula aquatica (L.) Schönland
Common Name:pygmyweed
Habitat:Fresh to brackish tidal marshes in open mud flats and cobbles. A diminutive plant often growing on the edge of or without tall herbaceous plants.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Crassula
Species Crassula aquatica (L.) Schönland - pygmyweed

Citation

Citation Crassula aquatica (L.) Schönland
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Putnam1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Putnam1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Crassula aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00091231
Herbarium Name Used: Crassula aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Ulster1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Ulster1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crassula aquatica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tillaea aquatica Tillaea aquatica L.