Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eryngium aquaticum var. aquaticum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Eryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum
Common Name:marsh eryngo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This salt-marsh plant is presumed extirpated from the New York flora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum - marsh eryngo

Citation

Citation Eryngium aquaticum L. var. aquaticum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eryngium aquaticum
   
Richmond[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eryngium aquaticum var. aquaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], southern part of Staten Island, L.C. Beck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.