Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. obliqua (Raf.) J.S. Wilson
Common Name:narrow-leaved dogwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2? (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. obliqua (Raf.) J.S. Wilson - narrow-leaved dogwood

Citation

Citation Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. obliqua (Raf.) J.S. Wilson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cornus amomum var. schuetzeana Cornus amomum Mill. var. schuetzeana (C.A. Mey.) Rickett   
Cornus obliqua Cornus obliqua Raf.   
Cornus purpusii Cornus purpusii Koehne   
Swida amomum var. schuetzeana Swida amomum (Mill.) Small var. schuetzeana (C.A. Mey.) A. Haines