Commelina communis var. ludens

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Commelina communis L. var. ludens (Miq.) Pennell
Common Name:Asiatic dayflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina communis L. var. ludens (Miq.) Pennell - Asiatic dayflower

Citation

Citation Commelina communis Linnaeus var. ludens (Miq.) Pennell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
New York  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Commelina debilis Commelina debilis Ledeb.