Hydrocotyle umbellata

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Common Name:many-flowered pennywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle umbellata L. - many-flowered pennywort

Citation

Citation Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 234. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1894 BKL
BKL00033851
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1985 NYS    
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Suffolk1956 OBPF
Log_num: 11085
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 8757
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF
Log_num: 8451
   
Suffolk1932 BKL
BKL00033845
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00033848
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1895 BKL
BKL00033844
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1870 BKL
BKL00033847
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL
BKL00086914
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00033855
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL
BKL00033849
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00033846
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL
BKL00033852
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL
BKL00033854
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00033850
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL
BKL00027764
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099114
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1867 BKL
BKL00099115
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1869 BKL
BKL00033842
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle umbellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.