Spirobassia hirsuta

Family:Chenopodiaceae
Species:Spirobassia hirsuta (L.) Freitag & G. Kadereit
Common Name:contorted smotherweed
Habitat:Restricted to highly saline habitats along the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Genus Spirobassia
Species Spirobassia hirsuta (L.) Freitag & G. Kadereit - contorted smotherweed

Citation

Citation Spirobassia hirsuta (L.) Freitag & G. Kadereit
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Nassau1996 OBPF
Log_num: 2606E
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Nassau1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Nassau1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Nassau1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hirsuta
   
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00049031
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00049029
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1968 BKL
BKL00049032
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bassia hirsuta Bassia hirsuta (L.) Asch.