Heracleum mantegazzianum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier
Common Name:giant hogweed
Habitat:Roadsides, farm yards, and old gardens. A huge plant. Where it is established it appears to be spreading readily As with some other members of the Apiaceae it causes a light induced dermatitis that can be severe.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Heracleum
Species Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier - giant hogweed

Citation

Citation Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Cattaraugus1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Cayuga1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Chenango2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Heracleum mantegazzianum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Erie1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Madison1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Monroe1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Monroe1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 6356
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Niagara1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Oneida1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Onondaga1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Otsego2010 SUCO
9556
Herbarium Name Used: Heracleum mantegazzianum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Steuben1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Wayne1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heracleum mantegazzianum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.