Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Axyris amaranthoides

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Axyris amaranthoides L.
Common Name:Russian pigweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Axyris
Species Axyris amaranthoides L. - Russian pigweed

Citation

Citation Axyris amaranthoides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Axyris amaranthoides
   
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Axyris amaranthoides
   
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Axyris amaranthoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 6956 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Axyris amaranthoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.