Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Beta vulgaris

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Beta vulgaris L.
Common Name:beet
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and perhaps only adventive with us.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Beta
Species Beta vulgaris L. - beet

Citation

Citation Beta vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Beta vulgaris
   
Madison1876 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Beta vulgaris
   
Monroe1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Beta vulgaris
   
Monroe1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Beta vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White 1894, [ssp. maritima form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Beta vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 59 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Beta vulgaris
   
Tompkins1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Beta vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 13948 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima Beta vulgaris L. ssp. maritima (L.) Arcang.