Chenopodium simplex

Family:Chenopodiaceae
Species:Chenopodium simplex (Torrey) Raf.
Common Name:giant-seeded goosefoot, maple-leaved goosefoot
Habitat:Rocky woods and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium simplex (Torrey) Raf. - giant-seeded goosefoot, maple-leaved goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodium simplex (Torrey) Rafinesque, Atlantic J. 1: 146. 1832.
Basionym: Chenopodium hybridum Linnaeus var. simplex Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 239. 1827.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1939 NYS    
Albany1955 NYS    
Albany1924 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00049224
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL
BKL00049226
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1929 NYS    
Cattaraugus1957 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1936 NYS    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1943 NYS    
Clinton1992 NYS    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1869 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYS    
Essex1927 NYS    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Greene1915 NYS    
Greene1975 NYS    
Greene1937 NYS    
Greene1985 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1895 NYS    
Jefferson1923 NYS    
Jefferson1949 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1889 NYS    
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00049233
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1864 BKL
BKL00049228
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1931 NYS    
Madison1937 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery1956 NYS    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1995 BKL
BKL00087001
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1872 BKL
BKL00049235
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL
BKL00049230
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1934 NYS    
Onondaga1948 NYS    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1940 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego1939 NYS    
Otsego1948 NYS    
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00049231
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00049232
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1933 NYS    
Rensselaer1928 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1931 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1944 NYS    
Saratoga1959 NYS    
Schenectady1969 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1949 NYS    
Schuyler1950 NYS    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence2000 BH   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00049237
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00049236
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 NYS    
Suffolk1995 BKL
BKL00049225
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL
BKL00049229
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 NYS    
Suffolk1951 NYS    
Sullivan1991 BKL
BKL00049227
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1879 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1947 NYS    
Ulster1894 NYS    
Ulster  NYS    
Ulster1954 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1937 NYS    
Warren1941 NYS    
Warren1926 NYS    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1946 NYS    
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00049234
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1923 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1931 NYS    
Washington1936 NYS    
Washington1941 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium album var. striatum Chenopodium album Linnaeus var. striatum Krasan   
Chenopodium gigantospermum Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen   
Chenopodium hybridum Chenopodium hybridum auct. non Linnaeus   
Chenopodium hybridum ssp. gigantospermum Chenopodium hybridum Linnaeus ssp. gigantospermum (Aellen) Hultén   
Chenopodium hybridum var. gigantospermum Chenopodium hybridum Linnaeus var. gigantospermum (Aellen) Rouleau   
Chenopodium hybridum var. simplex Chenopodium hybridum Linnaeus var. simplex Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 239. 1827.