Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ssp. decumbens
Common Name:trailing pearlwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sagina
Species Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ssp. decumbens - trailing pearlwort

Citation

Citation Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ssp. decumbens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1874 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens
   
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00099894
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100032
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00048395
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00020342
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00048394
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00101357
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL
BKL00100016
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina decumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sagina decumbens var. smithii Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray var. smithii (A. Gray) S. Watson