Silene antirrhina

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene antirrhina L.
Common Name:sleepy catchfly
Habitat:Rocky summits, outcrops, and slopes; thin talus slopes, woodlands, roadsides, railroad edges, and disturbed soils. Mostly a plant of native dry rocky open habitats although also found in more disturbed non-native habitats. In dry years plants senesce early.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene antirrhina L. - sleepy catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 419. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 583.42). Lectotypified by Rabeler, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1053. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx2004 BKL
BKL00026494
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00048585
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00048584
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1913 BKL
BKL00048574
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie  BKL
BKL00048572
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1924 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00048587
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00031480
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL
BKL00048595
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00031459
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL
BKL00048594
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00048588
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00048591
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00048593
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1989 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00048583
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00048582
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL
BKL00048581
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL
BKL00100063
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2007 BKL
BKL00085693
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00048573
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL
BKL00048576
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL
BKL00024920
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00048578
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00048577
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00048592
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL
BKL00048589
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1989 BKL
BKL00048586
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga1954 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1976 NYS    
St. Lawrence1990 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00048575
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00048580
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00048596
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00048579
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1980 OBPF
Log_num: LIL114
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington  BKL
BKL00048590
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00099058
Herbarium Name Used: Silene antirrhina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene antirrhina var. confinis Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, var. confinis Fernald, Rhodora 17: 97. 1915.    
Silene antirrhina var. depauperata Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, var. depauperata Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 408. 1904.    
Silene antirrhina var. divaricata Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, var. divaricata B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 28: 132. 1893.    
Silene antirrhina var. laevigata Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, var. laevigata Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 2: 213. 1845.    
Silene antirrhina var. subglaber Silene antirrhina Linnaeus, var. subglaber Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 2: 213. 1845.    
Silene antirrhina var. vaccarifolia Silene antirrhina Linnaeus var. vaccarifolia Rydb.