Spergularia media var. media

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Spergularia media (L.) C. Presl var. media
Common Name:greater salt-marsh sand-spurry
Habitat:Along salted roads often adjacent to the tarmac in dry environments.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergularia
Species Spergularia media (L.) C. Presl var. media - greater salt-marsh sand-spurry

Citation

Citation Spergularia media (L.) C. Presl var. media
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Columbia1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Greene1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Monroe1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Monroe1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Onondaga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Onondaga1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Putnam2006 BKL
BKL00074588
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Seneca1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia maritima
  9/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Ulster1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spergularia media
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia maritima
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alsine marginata Alsine marginata (DC.) C.A. Mey.   
Spergularia maritima Spergularia maritima (All.) Chiov.