Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene caroliniana Walter ssp. pensylvanica (Michx.) R.T. Clausen
Common Name:wild pink
Habitat:Edge of forests and open road margins.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene caroliniana Walter ssp. pensylvanica (Michx.) R.T. Clausen - wild pink

Citation

Citation Silene caroliniana Walter ssp. pensylvanica (Michx.) R.T. Clausen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Bronx1899 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana var. pensylvanica
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00048670
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00048690
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00048675
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00048691
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1883 BKL – BKL00048685
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00048684
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00048673
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00048665
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00048663
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1883 BKL – BKL00048671
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00048662
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00048669
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00048682
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00048668
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00048667
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 BKL – BKL00048679
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00099062
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00048674
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00048686
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019201
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00048689
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00048677
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048680
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00048683
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00048678
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00048688
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048681
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1883 BKL – BKL00048672
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene caroliniana ssp. pensylvanica
   
Westchester1892 BKL – BKL00048676
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1892 BKL – BKL00048664
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL – BKL00048661
Herbarium Name Used: Silene caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silene caroliniana var. pensylvanica Silene caroliniana Walter var. pensylvanica (Michx.) Fernald