Silene stellata

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene stellata (L.) Ait. f.
Common Name:starry catchfly
Habitat:Thin deciduous forests and woodlands often on rocky slopes with dry to dry-mesic calcareous or mineral rich soils. A thin delicate herb mostly occurring in small populations in understories of thin forests. The adjacent herbaceous layer is usually not tall or dense but quite diverse.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene stellata (L.) Ait. f. - starry catchfly

Citation

Citation Silene stellata (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton in W. Aiton and W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 3: 84. 1811.
Basionym: Cucubalus stellatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 414. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1946 NYS    
Bronx1976 BKL
BKL00048793
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1904 BKL
BKL00048773
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL
BKL00060257
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00048794
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Kings1888 BKL
BKL00048797
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1919 BKL
BKL00048778
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00048780
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1995 OBPF
Log_num: 11421
   
Nassau1977 OBPF
Log_num: 10815G
   
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00048792
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00048779
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00048802
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1883 BKL
BKL00048774
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1936 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYS    
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00048801
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00048781
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00048775
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00048789
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL
BKL00048799
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL
BKL00059755
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00048791
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 BKL
BKL00048790
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00048784
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL
BKL00048795
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL
BKL00048772
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 BKL
BKL00048800
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1905 BKL
BKL00048798
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL
BKL00048796
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1895 BKL
BKL00048783
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1891 BKL
BKL00048786
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1954 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland2000 BKL
BKL00012795
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL
BKL00048785
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Steuben1889 BKL
BKL00048787
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00048788
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00048777
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 OBPF
Log_num: 8490A
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00048776
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 OBPF
Log_num: 7580
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1893 BKL
BKL00048782
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL
BKL00099061
Herbarium Name Used: Silene stellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cucubalus stellatus Cucubalus stellatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 414. 1753   
Evactoma stellata Evactoma stellata (Linnaeus) Nieuwl.   
Evactoma stellata var. scabrella Evactoma stellata (Linnaeus) Nieuwl. var. scabrella Nieuwl.   
Silene scabrella Silene scabrella (Nieuwland) G. N. Jones   
Silene stellata var. scabrella Silene stellata (Linnaeus) Ait. f. var. scabrella Palmer & Steyermark