Cicuta bulbifera

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Cicuta bulbifera L.
Common Name:bulb-bearing water-hemlock
Habitat:Marshes and swamps. Common but usually not abundant or dense at a particular site.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Cicuta
Species Cicuta bulbifera L. - bulb-bearing water-hemlock

Citation

Citation Cicuta bulbifera Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1992 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1981 BUF
Herbarium # 58440
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1881 BUF
Herbarium # 22247
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1866 BUF
Herbarium # 65328
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF
Herbarium # 54109
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF
Herbarium # 81863
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1921 BUF
Herbarium # 81862
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1898 BUF
Herbarium # 22248
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 54108
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF
Herbarium # 59739
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
483
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
483
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1988 BUF
Herbarium # 81861
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1930 BUF
Herbarium # 81860
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton1865 BKL
BKL00033420
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1970 RCFS
accession # 10770
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00034686
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00012984
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00023191
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00053309
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019405
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1987 BUF
Herbarium # 68272
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orleans1987 BUF
Herbarium # 81864
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego2007 RCFS
accession # 13199
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10288
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1994 NYS    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2004 SUCO Town of Burlington  
Otsego1892 BKL
BKL00033418
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Seneca1994 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1994 NYS    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00033419
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL
BKL00033429
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL
BKL00033436
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1977 BKL
BKL00033442
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1991 BKL
BKL00033439
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00033423
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00033449
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00033426
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1918 BKL
BKL00033445
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1990 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1869 BKL
BKL00033421
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099109
Herbarium Name Used: Cicuta bulbifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.