Sagina japonica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sagina japonica (Sw.) Ohwi
Common Name:Japanese pearlwort
Habitat:Waste places (including urban settings), disturbed soils, and brackish to fresh tidal marshes along the Hudson River.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sagina
Species Sagina japonica (Sw.) Ohwi - Japanese pearlwort

Citation

Citation Sagina japonica (Sw.) Ohwi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1991 BKL
BKL00048401
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00048400
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   
Columbia1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   
Kings1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   
Kings1988 BKL
BKL00048396
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00100290
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00048398
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL
BKL00090019
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL
BKL00025751
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   
Putnam1990 BKL
BKL00091244
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1993 BKL
BKL00048397
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00048399
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   
St. Lawrence2009 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina japonica
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina japonica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.