Sagina procumbens

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sagina procumbens L.
Common Name:matted pearlwort
Habitat:Sidewalk cracks, disturbed soils, waste places, ditches, pond edges, and wet rocky sites. A weedy non-native species it occurs in both remote native habitats (albeit some what sparingly) to urban areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sagina
Species Sagina procumbens L. - matted pearlwort

Citation

Citation Sagina procumbens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Albany1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00048408
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00031485
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL
BKL00048418
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00031483
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL
BKL00048417
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00048416
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Nassau2008 BKL
BKL00089723
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2005 BKL
BKL00049858
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Oswego2009 RCFS
accession # 13276
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00048412
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1976 BKL
BKL00048419
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Queens1986 BKL
BKL00048420
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00048413
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Richmond1882 BKL
BKL00048411
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2005 BKL
BKL00070585
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1997 INHS
Accession #: 204045
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF
Log_num: 9414
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Suffolk1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00048422
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL
BKL00048409
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00048421
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL
BKL00080354
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL
BKL00048414
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL
BKL00025827
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL
BKL00048410
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL
BKL00048423
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1982 BKL
BKL00048415
Herbarium Name Used: Sagina procumbens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagina procumbens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.