Spergularia canadensis var. canadensis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) G. Don var. canadensis
Common Name:northern sand-spurry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergularia
Species Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) G. Don var. canadensis - northern sand-spurry

Citation

Citation Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) G. Don var. canadensis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1966 QUEENSCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia canadensis var. canadensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spergularia canadensis var. canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alsine canadensis Alsine canadensis (Pers.) House