Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agrostemma githago var. githago

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Agrostemma githago L. var. githago
Common Name:common corncockle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Agrostemma
Species Agrostemma githago L. var. githago - common corncockle

Citation

Citation Agrostemma githago L. var. githago
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00047925
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00047924
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Delaware1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Dutchess1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00047936
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00047928
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00047931
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00047923
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00047933
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00047927
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00047929
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00047934
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1866 BKL – BKL00047922
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1876 BKL – BKL00047921
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Seneca1958 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago var. githago
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Seneca1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00047932
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00047926
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00047930
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00047937
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   
Westchester1918 BKL – BKL00099057
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostemma githago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostemma githago
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.