Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyrus calleryana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Pyrus calleryana Decne.
Common Name:Callery pear
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Pyrus
Species Pyrus calleryana Decne. - Callery pear

Citation

Citation Pyrus calleryana Decne.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00101739
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus calleryana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095557
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus calleryana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus calleryana
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 380 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100467
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus calleryana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022469
Herbarium Name Used: Pyrus calleryana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.