Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton
Common Name:highbush cranberry
Habitat:Shrub and tree swamps (including rich fens), wet thickets, and marshes. Some introgression may be going on with var. opulus.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton - highbush cranberry

Citation

Citation Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Cortland1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. americanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 1152 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 136
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. americanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. americanum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. americanum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Otsego1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. triloba
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. americanum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viburnum opulus ssp. trilobum Viburnum opulus L. ssp. trilobum (Marshall) R.T. Clausen   
Viburnum trilobum Viburnum trilobum Marshall