Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Piper & Beattie
Common Name:American selfheal, American heal all
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Numerous early botanists recognized Prunella vulgaris as consisting of at least two taxa. One is considered to be native to North America (P. vulgaris var. lanceolata) and the other as native to Eurasia (P. v. var. vulgaris). Fernald (1913b) gives an overview of how these taxa have been treated in North America, provides a key to the varieties, and publishes the new combination P. v. var. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald. Fernald (1950) and Gleason and Cronquist (1991) follow this taxonomy while Mitchell (1986) and Mitchell and Tucker (1997) treat Prunella vulgaris as a non-native taxon without infraspecific taxa. A limited study from California (Nelson 1964) supports the distinction between the two taxa and also demonstrates support for a limited amount of introgression or hybridization at one California population. We follow Fernald in recognition of two taxa but a modern large scale study is still warranted. The North American native taxon (P. vulgaris var. lanceolata) has median cauline leaf blades lanceolate to oblong, 2-5 (avg. 3) times as long as wide, and cuneate at the base. The Eurasian P. vulgaris var. vulgaris has median cauline leaf blades ovate to ovate-oblong, 1.5-2.5 (avg. 2) times as long as wide, and rounded at the base (Fernald 1913b).
Status:Native, CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Prunella
Species Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Piper & Beattie - American selfheal, American heal all

Citation

Citation Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Piper & Beattie
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 496 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata Prunella vulgaris L. var. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald