Magnolia macrophylla

Family:Magnoliaceae
Species:Magnolia macrophylla Michx.
Common Name:big-leaved magnolia
Habitat:Forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia macrophylla Michx. - big-leaved magnolia

Citation

Citation Magnolia macrophylla Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau2000 BKL
BKL00091541
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 CWPOST
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia macrophylla
  1/30/2010 - Orland "Skip" Blanchard

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.