Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum dilatatum

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Common Name:linden viburnum
Habitat:Bottomland and mesic forests, thickets, and disturbed understories. Grows well in understories of forests and can have the appearance of being a native in these situations but it also grows in more disturbed weedy forests. It is fairly rare in NY although in places in NY it has become an aggressive understory shrub.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum dilatatum Thunb. - linden viburnum

Citation

Citation Viburnum dilatatum Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00019959
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00099068
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00031371
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00031374
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2003 BKL – BKL00074332
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00031372
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00017512
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00006102
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10252
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091473
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00006285
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00014070
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024641
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090444
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090176
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum dilatatum
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00006104
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020659
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00079574
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00013355
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00079572
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00086258
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00079571
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00079573
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 341 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00006105
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00080720
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00020243
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum dilatatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.