Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Madia glomerata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Madia glomerata Hook.
Common Name:mountain tarweed
Habitat:A waif in newly seeded lawns probably from contaminated grass seeds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This taxon is part of a whole series of waifs that were collected primarily from lawns on the Cornell University Campus in Ithaca, New York from 1932-1937 but primarily from 1932-1933. These taxa were probably introduced in contaminated seed. The main collector was S.H. Burnham. Other collectors who collected these waifs include M.W. Allen, H. Clap, W.C. Muenscher, C.A. Taylor Jr., and K.M. Wiegand.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Madia
Species Madia glomerata Hook. - mountain tarweed

Citation

Citation Madia glomerata Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 010 758
Herbarium Name Used: Madia glomerata
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Madia glomerata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18197 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.