Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Logfia minima

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Logfia minima (Sm.) Dumort.
Common Name:little cotton rose
Habitat:A waif on ballast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The specimen from Queens at BH (BH 000 010 707) had at one point been misidentified as Filago arvensis which is a synonym of Logfia arvensis.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Logfia
Species Logfia minima (Sm.) Dumort. - little cotton rose

Citation

Citation Logfia minima (Sm.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1879 BH – BH 000 010 707
Herbarium Name Used: Logfia minima
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Queens1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Logfia minima
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Filago minima Filago minima (Sm.) Pers.