Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helenium amarum var. amarum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum
Common Name:fine-leaved sneezeweed
Habitat:Waste places, railroad yards.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum - fine-leaved sneezeweed

Citation

Citation Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1940 BH – BH 000 010 716
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium amarum var. amarum
  2/18/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1968 BH – BH 000 010 717
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium amarum var. amarum
  2/18/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1968 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium amarum var. amarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Shapiro s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helenium tenuifolium Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.