Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum opulus var. opulus

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum opulus L. var. opulus
Common Name:Guelder rose
Habitat:Shrub and tree swamps (including rich fens), wet thickets, and marshes. Some introgression may be going on with var. americanum.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum opulus L. var. opulus - Guelder rose

Citation

Citation Viburnum opulus L. var. opulus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. opulus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. opulus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. opulus
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10390
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum opulus var. opulus
   
Suffolk1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum opulus var. opulus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn 1074 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.