Lemna obscura

Family:Araceae
Species:Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs
Common Name:little duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Flora of North America separates Lemna obscura, Lemna minor, and Lemna turionifera. Mitchell & Tucker lumped these all under Lemna minor. As a result, all Lemna minor specimens need to be reviewed and verified. Undoubtedly, this review will discover that some specimens currently identified as Lemna minor will be annotated to Lemna obscura or Lemna turionifera.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), SNR (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs - little duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna obscura (Austin) Daubs, Illinois Biological Monographs. 34: 20. 1965.
Basionym: Lemna minor Linnaeus var. obscura Austin in A. Gray, Manual ed. 5, 479. 1867.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lemna minor var. obscura Lemna minor Linnaeus var. obscura Austin in A. Gray, Manual ed. 5, 479. 1867.