Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alternanthera pungens

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Common Name:khakiweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera pungens Kunth - khakiweed

Citation

Citation Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Alternanthera pungens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Achyranthes repens Achyranthes repens L.   
Alternanthera repens Alternanthera repens (L.) Link not J.F. Gmel.