Chenopodium rubrum var. humile

Family:Chenopodiaceae
Species:Chenopodium rubrum L. var. humile (Hook.) S. Wat.
Common Name:coast-blite goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This plant is sometimes confused with Chenopodium chenopodioides.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium rubrum L. var. humile (Hook.) S. Wat. - coast-blite goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodium rubrum Linnaeus var. humile (Hooker) S. Watson in W. H. Brewer et al., Bot. California. 2: 48. 1880.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium humile Chenopodium humile Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 127. 1838   
Chenopodium rubrum ssp. humile Chenopodium rubrum subsp. humile (Hooker) AellenChenopodium humile Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 127. 1838