Hedera hibernica

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Hedera hibernica (Kirchn.) Bean.
Common Name:Atlantic ivy, Irish ivy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:There is strong evidence that this is present in New York, but mistakenly called Hedera helix.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Hedera
Species Hedera hibernica (Kirchn.) Bean. - Atlantic ivy, Irish ivy

Citation

Citation Hedera hibernica (Kirchn.) Bean.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1963 BKL
BKL00029177
Herbarium Name Used: Hedera helix var. hibernica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hedera helix 'Hibernica' Hedera helix Linnaeus'Hibernica'   
Hedera helix ssp. hibernica Hedera helix Linnaeusssp. hibernica (G. Kirchn.) D.C. McClint.