Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Hydrocotyle vulgaris L.
Common Name:European marsh pennywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, OBL (NWI), G? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle vulgaris L. - European marsh pennywort

Citation

Citation Hydrocotyle vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Wyoming1926 CM
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocotyle verticillata var. fetherstoniana
Label says Wyoming County, 1 mile east of Letchworth State Park. This would put it in Livingston Co  
-1931 CM
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocotyle vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Pennsylvania], Pittsburgh, cultivated from original collection in 1926 from Wyoming Co., N[ew] Y[ork], E. Fetherston s.n., [type of Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana Jenn.   
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. fetherstoniana Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. fetherstoniana (Jenn.) Mathias