Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acanthospermum hispidum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Common Name:hispid starbur
Habitat:Ballast ground around New York City, agricultural weed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The plants from the recent record of this species from Genesee County are believed to have come with tomato transplants from Georgia. It is not likely to be persisting at this site.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:Blake 1921; Strother 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Acanthospermum
Species Acanthospermum hispidum DC. - hispid starbur

Citation

Citation Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1948 ILL
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum hispidum
Formely misidentified as A. humile. 3/19/2010 - David Werier
Genesee1988 BH – Barcode: BH 000 010 635
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum hispidum
  11/7/2008 - David Werier
Genesee1988 BH – Barcode: BH 000 010 636
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum hispidum
  11/7/2008 - David Werier
New York1880 BH – Barcode: BH 000 010 637
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum hispidum
Formely misidentified as A. humile. 11/7/2008 - David Werier
-1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acanthospermum hispidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], New York City, Addison [illegible] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.