Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum plicatum

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum plicatum Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese snowball
Habitat:Mesic forested understories and thickets. Rarely naturalized but where it is naturalized it appears to be aggressively spreading and not disappearing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, NI (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum plicatum Thunb. - Japanese snowball

Citation

Citation Viburnum plicatum Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1930 BKL – BKL00047902
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn 627 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1996 OBPF – Log_num: 11637
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum plicatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum plicatum
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10790
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13159
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13227
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum plicatum
Town of Oneonta  
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum plicatum
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099864
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1999 BKL – BKL00011359
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00093327
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00007330
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum plicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.