Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Heliomeris multiflora Nutt. var. multiflora
Common Name:false goldeneye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:According to Beckwith et al. (1917), in 1909 at Highland Park and around Cobb's Hill Reservoir in Rochester, Monroe County grass seed was spread that had been contaminated with seeds of mostly western North American plants. Local botanists were instrumental in keeping these newly seeded areas from being mowed for a few years after which time the area was mowed on a regular basis. Collections were made of the species that appeared after the seeding. Seven years later in 1916 a majority of these introductions were reported to still be present (Beckwith et al. 1917). Many of these species are no longer persistent. Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora was one of these introductions. It was reported in Beckwith et al. (1917) as Gymnolomia multiflora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Heliomeris
Species Heliomeris multiflora Nutt. var. multiflora - false goldeneye

Citation

Citation Heliomeris multiflora Nutt. var. multiflora
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Heliomeris multiflora var. multiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18193 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gymnolomia multiflora Gymnolomia multiflora (Nutt.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Hemsl. invalid name   
Viguiera multiflora Viguiera multiflora (Nutt.) S.F. Blake