Erysimum hieraciifolium

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Erysimum hieraciifolium L.
Common Name:tall wall-flower
Habitat:Weedy forest openings on limestone bedrock and probably elsewhere.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Following article 60.8 and Rec. 60G of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006) the correct specific epithet is hieraciifolium (as opposed to "hieracifolium") as it is formed by adding to the stem of the generic name Hieracium (i.e. hieraci) the connecting vowel (i) and then the final component.
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Erysimum
Species Erysimum hieraciifolium L. - tall wall-flower

Citation

Citation Erysimum hieraciifolium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Erysimum hieraciifolium
Town of Glen  
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Erysimum hieracifolium
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.