Commelina diffusa var. diffusa

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Commelina diffusa Burm. f. var. diffusa
Common Name:climbing dayflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina diffusa Burm. f. var. diffusa - climbing dayflower

Citation

Citation Commelina diffusa Burman f. var. diffusa, Flora Indica . . . nec non Prodromus Florae Capensis. 18, plate 7, fig. 2. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Commelina longicaulis Commelina longicaulis Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 234. 1791 ("1789").