Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tetragonia tetragonioides

Family:Aizoaceae
Species:Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze
Common Name:New Zealand spinach
Habitat:Dredge spoils and possibly elsewhere.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAizoaceae
Genus Tetragonia
Species Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze - New Zealand spinach

Citation

Citation Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1975 BH – BH 000 010 877
Herbarium Name Used: Tetragonia tetragonioides
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00032328
Herbarium Name Used: Tetragonia tetragonioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tetragonia tetragonioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.D. Zarudsky 18 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tetragonia expansa Tetragonia expansa Murray