Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii (A.A. Eaton) J.H. Schaffn.
Common Name:Nelson’s scouring rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii (A.A. Eaton) J.H. Schaffn. - Nelson’s scouring rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii (A.A. Eaton) J.H. Schaffn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 1299a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x nelsonii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Equisetum x nelsonii
  Anne Johnson
Wayne[no date] BH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum variegatum var. nelsonii Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr var. nelsonii A.A. Eaton