Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii Clute
Common Name:Ferriss’s scouring rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii Clute - Ferriss’s scouring rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii Clute
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuganone BH – BH 000 000 203
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1938 BH – BH 000 000 202
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1943 BH – BH 000 000 199
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1941 BH – BH 000 000 200
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1938 BH – BH 000 000 201
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & S.J. Smith 3513 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida1935 BH – BH 000 010 949
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrissii
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Oneida1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.L. Edwards s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1948 BKL – BKL00029404
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum x ferrisii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Equisetum hyemale var. elatum Equisetum hyemale L. var. elatum (Engelm.) C.V. Morton   
Equisetum hyemale var. intermedium Equisetum hyemale L. var. intermedium A.A. Eaton