Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Heliopsis helianthoides ssp. scabra

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet ssp. scabra (Dunal) T.R. Fisher
Common Name:rough oxeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Heliopsis
Species Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet ssp. scabra (Dunal) T.R. Fisher - rough oxeye

Citation

Citation Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet ssp. scabra (Dunal) T.R. Fisher
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Chemung1899 BUF – Herbarium # 32313
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1898 BUF – Herbarium # 32312
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1897 BUF – Herbarium # 67946
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1865 BUF – Herbarium # 67954
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 32309
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 67953
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Ontario1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Heliopsis helianthoides ssp. scabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Gardner s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. scabra (Dunal) Fernald   
Heliopsis scabra Heliopsis scabra Dunal