Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Filago germanica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Filago germanica (L.) Huds.
Common Name:common cotton rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Filago
Species Filago germanica (L.) Huds. - common cotton rose

Citation

Citation Filago germanica (L.) Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Filago germanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Filago vulgaris Filago vulgaris Lam.   
Gifola germanica Gifola germanica Dumort.