Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eclipta prostrata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Common Name:yerba-de-tago
Habitat:Alluvial areas including under a canopy. This species may be expanding its range.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eclipta
Species Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. - yerba-de-tago

Citation

Citation Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2002 BKL – BKL00022695
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00038731
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1999 BKL – BKL00011269
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00099915
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00007494
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1903 BKL – BKL00038732
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2011 BKL – BKL00101842
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Richmond1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Richmond1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00038735
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1891 BKL – BKL00038733
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00038734
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eclipta prostrata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eclipta prostrata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eclipta alba Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.   
Verbesina alba Verbesina alba L.